International Black Sea Conference on Communications and Networking
5-8 June 2017 // Istanbul, Turkey

Program

IEEE BlackSeaCom 2017 will be held in conjunction with IEEE 5G Summit which will take place on June 5, 2017. IEEE BlackSeaCom participants can attend the IEEE 5G Summit free of charge. The conference main program including technical sessions and plenary talks  will be on June 6  – 7, 2017, and the tutorials will be on June 8, 2017.

 

 

Tuesday, June 6, 2017, 10:30-12:00

S01: Mobile and Wireless Communications and Networking – I
Room: Galata Hall

An Efficient Transceiver Design for Superimposed Waveforms with Orthogonal Polynomials
Evren Catak (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey) and Lutfiye Durak-Ata (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Pilot Contamination Mitigation in TDD Massive MIMO Systems
Makram Alkhaled, Emad Alsusa, Ammar Hadi and Abdurrahman Alfitouri (Manchester University, United Kingdom)
A Flexible Hybrid Waveform
Mahyar Nemati and Hengameh Takshi (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey), Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida, USA)
Adaptive OFDM-Based Acoustic Underwater Transmission: System Design and Experimental Verification
Mohammad Sadeghi, Mohammed Elamassie and Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
Performance Analysis of Underwater-Wireless Communication with Zero Forcing Precoder
Abdurrahman Alfitouri, Khairi A. Hamdi, Ammar Hadi and Makram Alkhaled (Manchester University, United Kingdom)

S02: Software Defined Networks
Room: Cibali Hall

Protecting SDN Controller with Per-Flow Buffering inside OpenFlow Switches
Ali Volkan Atli, M. Serkant Uluderya, Sinan Tatlicioglu, Burak Gorkemli and Ali Balci (ARGELA, Turkey)
Joint Server and Route Selection in SDN Networks
Hasan Anıl Akyıldız (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey), Ibrahim Hokelek (TUBITAK BILGEM, Turkey), Mervan Ileri (Ericsson, UAE), Ece Saygun (Ericsson, Turkey), Hakan A. Çırpan (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Interference Coordination in SDN-Based Heterogeneous Mobile Networks
Omer Narmanlioglu (P.I.Works, Turkey), Engin Zeydan (Türk Telekom Labs, Turkey)
Link Utility and Traffic Aware Energy Saving in Software Defined Networks
Beakal Gizachew Assefa and Oznur Ozkasap (Koc University, Turkey)
An Application for Detecting Network Related Problems from Call Center Text Data
Ibrahim Onuralp Yigit, Engin Zeydan and Ahmet Feyzi Ates (Turk Telekom Labs, Turkey)

S03: Molecular Communications
Room: Haliç Hall

Throughput Optimization for Molecule-as-a-Frame Communications
Mustafa Gursoy, Ali E. Pusane and Tuna Tugcu (Bogazici University, Turkey)
A Machine Learning Approach to Model the Received Signal in Molecular Communications
Huseyin Birkan Yilmaz, Changmin Lee, Yae Jee Cho and Chan-Byoung Chae (Yonsei University, Korea)
Two-way Communication Systems in Molecular Communication
Bayram Akdeniz, Ali E. Pusane and Tuna Tugcu (Bogazici University, Turkey)

Tuesday, June 6, 2017, 14:00-15:30

S04: Cooperative Communication – I
Room: Galata Hall

Wireless-Powered Cooperative Systems With Relay Selection in Spectrum-Sharing Scenario
Mohammadali Mohammadi and Zahra Mobini (University of Shahrekord, Iran)
Outage Performance of a SIMO HP-DF Cooperative Multi-hop Network
Mustafa Taştan and Haci Ilhan (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey), Umit Aygölü (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Implementing Cooperative Communication Protocols: Decode and Forward Case Study
Selahattin Gökceli, Semiha Tedik Başaran and Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Outage Performance of Dual Hop Full-Duplex Relaying with Alamouti/MRC over Rayleigh Fading Channels
Mesut Toka and Oguz Kucur (Gebze Technical University, Turkey)
Antenna Selection in Cognitive AF systems in the presence of Mutual Primary-Secondary Interference, Limited Feedback and Imperfect Channel Estimations
Eylem Erdogan (Istanbul Medeniyet University, Turkey), Asli Birol (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey), Nihat Kabaoglu (Istanbul Medeniyet University, Turkey), Tansal Gucluoglu (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey)

S05: 5G Networks
Room: Cibali Hall

A Novel Method for Blind Detection of Users’ Activity in Grant-free Access for 5G Networks
Mohammed Al-Imari (Samsung R&D Institute UK, United Kingdom)
Device-to-Device Caching for Video Content Delivery
Koray Necip Aytaç, Tolga Girici and Melda Yuksel (TOBB University, Turkey), Ali Telli and Ilter Koksal (HAVELSAN, Turkey)
An Efficient Downlink Transmission Scheme for 5G Wireless Networks
Mohammed Al-Imari and Belkacem Mouhouche (Samsung R&D Institute UK, United Kingdom)
Machine Learning Aided Cognitive RAT Selection for 5G Heterogeneous Networks
Juan S Perez and Sudharman Jayaweera (University of New Mexico, USA), Steven Lane ( Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
Interference-Aware Distributed Device-to-Device Caching
Ahmet Cihat Kazez and Tolga Girici (TOBB University, Turkey)

Tuesday, June 6, 2017, 16:00-17:30

S06: Modulation
Room: Galata Hall

Space Time Block Coded Spatial Modulation for Free Space Optical Communication
Ferhat Fettahoglu (Istanbul University, Turkey) and Niyazi Odabasioglu (Turkey)
Space-Time Quadrature Spatial Modulation
Zehra Yigit and Ertugrul Basar (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
A Performance of Coded Modulation Based on Optimal Faster-than-Nyquist Signals
Aleksandr Gelgor and Anton Gorlov (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia)
Generalized Frequency Division Multiplexing with Space and Frequency Index Modulation
Ersin Öztürk, Ertugrul Basar and Hakan A. Çırpan (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Performance Analysis of SEFDM with Optimal Subcarriers Spectrum Shapes
Aleksandr Gelgor, Anton Gorlov and Van Phe Nguyen (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia)

S07: Green Communications and Networking – I
Room: Cibali Hall

Policy Broker-centric Traffic Classifier Architecture for Deep Packet Inspection Systems with Route Asymmetry
Mehmet Akif Yazici (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey) and Kasim Oztoprak (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
A Dynamic Line Rate Assignment Strategy for MLR WDM Optical Networks
Gul Boztok Algin (Ege University, Turkey) and Turhan Tunali (Izmir University of Economics, Turkey)
Modeling of SIP Retransmission Traffic Under Lossy Network Conditions
Demir Yavas (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey), Ibrahim Hokelek (TUBITAK BILGEM, Turkey), Bilge Gunsel (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Improving Video-on-Demand Performance by Multi-channel/ Multicast Approach in Cellular Networks
Reza Shokri Kalan (Ege University, Turkey)
ELATS: Energy and Locality Aware Aggregation Tree for Skip Graph
Yahya Hassanzadeh-Nazarabadi and Oznur Ozkasap (Koc University, Turkey)

D01: Demo Session
Room: Haliç Hall

Modeling of PCPB Energy Aware Scheduling Algorithm Implementation in Server Cluster
Volodymyr Prokopets, Larysa Globa, Nataliia Gvozdetska and Olexander Stepurin (National Technical University of Ukraine “KPI”, Ukraine)
Expert system based on fuzzy logic decision making process
Larysa Globa, Anatoliy Dorovskih, Vasyl Kurdecha, Ivan Ishchenko and Andrii Zakharchuk (National Technical University of Ukraine “KPI”, Ukraine)
Gathering and processing of information on marine moving facilities
Alexander Koval (National Technical University of Ukraine “KPI”, Ukraine), Vyacheslav Senchenko (Institute for Information Recording, Ukraine), Alexander Gagarin and Volodymyr Gaydargu (National Technical University of Ukraine “KPI”, Ukraine)

Wednesday, June 7, 2017, 10:30-12:00

S08: Mobile and Wireless Communications and Networking – II
Room: Galata Hall

Discrete Fourier Transform Spread Zero Word OFDM
Mahyar Nemati and Hengameh Takshi (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey), Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida, USA)
A Novel One-Base Station Hybrid Positioning Method
Hengameh Takshi, Mahyar Nemati, Ercument Arvas and Tuncer Baykas (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey)
In-situ experimental evaluation of LTE downlink signal levels in vicinity of base transceiver stations in urban area
Mimoza Ibrani, Enver Hamiti, Luan Ahma, Rreze Halili and Jeta Dobruna (University of Prishtina, Kosovo)
Multipath Delay Profile and Doppler Spread of Millimeter Radiowaves over the Sea Channel
Niloofar Mehrnia and Mehmet Kemal Ozdemir (Istanbul Sehir University, Turkey)
OpenMP and POSIX threads Implementation of Jerasure 2.0
Suayb S. Arslan (MEF University, Turkey), Hoa Le (Quantum Corporation, USA), Joseph Landman (Joyent, USA), Turguy Goker (Quantum Corporation, USA)

S09: Security, Privacy and Trust
Room: Cibali Hall

On Computational Approaches to Trust Evaluation in Large-Scale Social Networks
Shahriar Etemadi Tajbakhsh, Gaojie Chen and Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
SU-PhysioDB: A Physiological Signals Database for Body Area Network Security
Duygu Karaoğlan Altop and Albert Levi (Sabanci University, Turkey), Volkan Tuzcu (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey)
Robust Two-factor Smart Card Authentication
Omer Mert Candan and Albert Levi (Sabanci University, Turkey)
Secure Spectrum-Sharing Networks with Full-Duplex Multiple-antenna Wireless-Powered Secondary System
Zahra Mobini and Mohammadali Mohammadi (University of Shahrekord, Iran)
Big Data Security: Requirements, Challenges and Preservation of Private Data inside Mobile Operators
Cem Dinçer and Engin Zeydan (Türk Telekom Labs, Turkey)

Wednesday, June 7, 2017, 14:00-15:30

S10: Cooperative Communication – II
Room: Galata Hall

The Effect of Energy Efficiency and Spectrum Efficiency on Bit Error Rate for Unidirectional Relay Networks
Muhammad I. Khalil (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
On the Performance of Distributed Space-Time Coding with Selection Relaying and Beamforming for Two-Path Successive Relay Network
Mahsa Shirzadian Gilan and Ali Olfat (University of Tehran, Iran)
An Efficient Method for Channel State Information Feedback in the Relay X-Channel
Mohsen Rezaee (University of Tehran, Iran) and Behrouz Maham (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)
Space Shift Keying with Full Duplex Amplify and Forward Relaying
Asil Koc, İbrahim Altunbaş and Ertugrul Basar (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Channel Coded Complex Field Network Coding in Two-Way Relay Networks
Rida Khan, İbrahim Altunbaş and Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

S11: Internet of Things and Social Networks
Room: Cibali Hall

A Practical Social Relationship-Based System For Cooperative Internet of Things Operation
Yasser Gadallah (American University in Cairo, Egypt), Mostafa elTager (Zewail City of Science and Technology, Egypt), Yehea Ismail (American University in Cairo, Egypt)
Disaster Early Warning using Time-Critical IoT on Elastic Cloud Workbench
George Suciu (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania), Andrei Scheianu (BEIA Consult International SRL, Romania), Marius Constantin Vochin (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania)
Space technologies for disaster early warning and management
George Suciu (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania), Laurentiu Bezdedeanu and Alex Ganaside (BEIA Consult International SRL, Romania), Marius Constantin Vochin (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania)
Extracting User Profiles From Mobile Data
Hulya Yalcin (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

Wednesday, June 7, 2017, 16:00-17:30

S12: Visible Light Communications
Room: Galata Hall

Handover in VLC Networks with Coordinated Multipoint Transmission
M. Selim Demir, Farshad Miramirkhani and Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
Experimental Demonstration of Generalised Space Shift Keying for Visible Light Communication
Rui Bian and Stefan Videv (University of Edinburgh, UK), Alexander D Griffiths, Jonathan McKendry, Enyuan Xie, Erdan Gu and Martin Dawson (University of Strathclyde, UK), Harald Haas (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Direct Positioning in Synchronous and Asynchronous Visible Light Systems
Furkan Keskin, Sinan Gezici and Orhan Arikan (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Effects of Cooperation on Visible Light Positioning
Osman Erdem, Furkan Keskin and Sinan Gezici (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Visible Light Communication Assisted Safety Message Dissemination in Multiplatoon
Seyhan Ucar, Sinem Coleri Ergen and Oznur Ozkasap (Koc University, Turkey)

S13: Green Communications and Networking – II
Room: Cibali Hall

Power Control And Resource Allocation Approach For Throughput Enhancement and Interference Alleviation in TDD-OFDM Based Femtocell Networks
Mhd Tahssin Altabbaa, Taner Arsan and Erdal Panayirci (Kadir Has University, Turkey)
Reliable Low Latency Communications in LTE Networks
Evgeny Khorov, Artem Krasilov and Aleksei Malyshev (IITP RAS, Russia)
Downlink Radio Resource Allocation in OFDMA-Based Small Cells Networks
Keyvan Aghababaiyan (University of Tehran, Iran), Behrouz Maham (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)
Cloud-assisted Channel Selection for Wireless Mesh Networks
Salim Eryigit and Sarper Gokturk (AirTies Wireless Networks, Turkey)
Improving Distributed Maximum Weighted Matchings for Communication Networks
Can Umut Ileri and Orhan Dagdeviren (Ege University, Turkey)